Privacy Policy

HBA Legal collects personal information from the web site www.hbalegal.com when we receive emails from the ‘Contact Us’ page or when users sign up to receive newsletters. As with all websites, the HBA site collects analytical data relating to the time and length of visit, traffic sources, screen resolution, which pages are visited, and documents downloaded. We do not collect personal information (except where submitted through contact forms). The information is used to ensure web users get the best experience from the website, and that HBA website developers may continuously improve the site to better serve our clients.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us.

 

HBA Group Privacy Policy

Application

This policy applies to:

• HBA Legal Pty Ltd;
• Pillion Pty Ltd; and
• Paratus Claims Pty Ltd.

(the HBA Group).

This policy should be read in conjunction with the Data Security and Disaster Recovery Policy.
Privacy Policy

The HBA Group is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

In undertaking legal, claims and legal services work it is often necessary for us to obtain from individual clients and others information relating to individuals which is of a personal, sensitive or confidential nature.

Such information usually includes personal contact details, employment details and information provided to the firm relating to the individual’s legal matters. Individual clients will have provided most of that information to the firm.

In addition, we may collect sensitive information, particularly regarding the medical history of claimants. This information is typically provided by the claimant’s past and current employer, insurer and/or treatment providers, or obtained through a Court or Tribunal process.

The HBA Group, and in particular HBA Legal, is subject to a number of exemptions in the Privacy Act, particularly in relation to Court and Tribunal proceedings and legal professional privilege.

The main purposes for which we obtain that information are as follows:

• HBA Legal – to advise clients in relation to legal matters and to act on their behalf.
• Pillion – to provide legal support services.
• Paratus – to assess and manage claims.

HBA Group staff are required to uphold the highest of professional standards in handling personal information. For staff of HBA Legal, this is a requirement not only of the firm, but also for legal practitioners pursuant to the Legal Profession Act 2008 (WA).

We may collect and store information electronically or in hard copy.
Only where necessary and appropriate does the HBA Group disclose any personal information to others, such as in Court and Tribunal proceedings, where it is in the client’s legal interest to do so, where required by law, or to the extent necessary for the HBA Group’s agents or contractors to undertake work on our behalf. As far as possible, disclosure of personal information will only be made by staff in carrying out client instructions or with their express or implied consent.

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients will only be made where necessary to achieve the purposes outlined above.

Further information regarding the use and management of personal information held by the HBA Group may be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer. An application may be made in writing for access to personal information by the individual about whom the information is kept.

Complaints regarding a breach of privacy should be addressed to the Privacy Officer who will then contact you with a view to resolving the complaint.
Privacy statement

HBA Group respects your privacy and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles and in the case of HBA Legal staff, the Legal Profession Act 2008 (WA).

We collect information from you, public records, third parties and other sources to enable us to:

• Provide legal advice and services, including legal support services;
• Assess and manage claims;
• Provide legal representation in Courts and Tribunals; and
• Provide information about services available to you from the HBA Group.

We may collect and store information electronically or in hard copy.

In providing our services to you it may be necessary for us to provide personal information obtained about you to organisations or individuals with whom we conduct business and, where necessary, overseas recipients.

Such organisations and individuals include related entities, barristers and solicitors, accountants and auditors, printers and mailing services, insurers, collection agents, investigation services, Law Mutual, the Legal Practice Board, and government agencies which regulate our services. Where necessary and appropriate we may provide your information to Courts and Tribunals. In addition, your personal information may be subject to review by a partner, supervising professional personnel, trust account auditor or a Quality Practice Standard auditor.

Your personal information is only provided to others to the extent necessary to enable us to provide our services and to the extent required by law. If provided to overseas recipients, you agree that we will not be required to take steps to ensure the overseas recipients do not breach the Privacy Act or the Australian Privacy Principles.

Unless you advise us in writing that you do not want us to do so, we may provide you with information from time to time about new services available from the HBA Group or other businesses with whom we have a relationship and may also send you updates which we consider may be of interest to you.

In order to provide services to you we require information about you. If you do not provide us with all of the information we require we may be unable to provide these services to you or represent you in Courts or Tribunals.

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to access personal information we hold about you. If the information is incorrect, you have the right to request that we amend the information.

Should you require further information about our Privacy Policy, require access to your personal information or wish to correct your personal information, please contact Fiona Smith – Privacy Officer on +61 (0) 8 9265 6000.